Contested Space

CONTESTED SPACE
2013 Schedule

January
1/7 “Shifting Baselines” gallery talk w/Patricia Watts, Cynthia Hooper & Hugh Pocock and exhibition opening/reception (SFAI – 6:00 p.m.)
1/7 – 3/1 “Shifting Baselines” exhibit – Gallery 1 at SFAI
1/19-20 Art & Social Transformation Workshop (SFAI, Littleglobe and SFUAD)

February
Mondays After School Arts program (SFAI – 4:30 – 6:00 p.m.)
2/4 Blandine Chavanne presentation and lecture (SFAI – 6:00 p.m.)
2/21 Open Studios – residency readings & studio tours (SFAI – 5:30 – 7:00 p.m.)

March
Mondays After School Arts program (SFAI – 4:30 – 6:00 p.m.)
3/11 Carlan Tapp lecture (SFAI – 6:00 p.m.)
3/11 – 4/5 “The China Express” exhibit – Gallery 1 at SFAI
3/28 Open Studios – residency readings & studio tours (SFAI – 5:30 – 7:00 p.m.)

April
Saturdays Graffiti Workshop (SFAI – 11:00 a.m. – 1:00 p.m.)
4/15 “Earth Chronicles” screening with Q & A (SFAI – 6:00 p.m.)
4/15 – 5/17 “Earth Chronicles” exhibit – Gallery 1 at SFAI
4/25 Open Studios – residency readings & studio tours (SFAI – 5:30 – 7:00 p.m.)

May
Saturdays Graffiti Workshop (SFAI – 11:00 a.m. – 1:00 p.m.)
5/9 “Earth Chronicles” Poetry Workshop (SFAI – 6:30 – 8:30 p.m.)
5/23 Open Studios – residency readings & studio tours (SFAI – 5:30 – 7:00 p.m.)
5/30 Premiere Screening, “Invincible after Chemo” (SFAI – 6:00 p.m.)

June
6/3 Martha Russo lecture (SFAI – 6:00 p.m.)
6/3 – 7/12 Martha Russo exhibit – Gallery 1 at SFAI
6/17 – 21 Summer Camp, “Arts Alive!” – Circus Theater (9:30 – 4:30 p.m.)
6/24 – 28 Summer Camp, “Arts Alive!” – Music & Video (9:30 – 4:30 p.m.)
6/27 Open Studios – residency readings & studio tours (SFAI – 6:00 – 7:30 p.m.)

July
7/1 – 5 Summer Camp, “Arts Alive!” – Drawing & Painting (9:30 – 4:30 p.m.)
7/8 – 12 Summer Camp, “Arts Alive!” – Installation Art (9:30 – 4:30 p.m.)
7/15 – 19 Summer Camp, “Arts Alive!” – Puppetry (9:30 – 4:30 p.m.)
7/22 – 26 Summer Camp, “Arts Alive!” – World Dance (9:30 – 4:30 p.m.)
7/25 Open Studios – residency readings & studio tours (SFAI – 6:00 – 7:30 p.m.)
7/29 – 8/2 Summer Camp, “Arts Alive!” – Hip-Hop (9:30 – 4:30 p.m.)

August
8/5 – 9 Summer Camp, “Arts Alive!” – Botany & Biology in Art (9:30 – 4:30 p.m.)
8/12 Dylan Miner lecture (SFAI – 6:00 p.m.)
8/12 – 9/27 “Anishinaabensag Biimskowebshkigewag (Native Kids Ride Bikes)” exhibition – TBD
8/22 Open Studios – residency readings & studio tours (SFAI – 6:00 – 7:30 p.m.)

September
9/26 Open Studios – residency readings & studio tours (SFAI – 6:00 – 7:30 p.m.)

October
10/14 Dread Scott lecture (SFAI – 6:00 p.m.)
10/14 – 11/22 Dread Scott exhibit – Gallery 1 at SFAI

November
11/21 SFAI 140 (SFAI – 7:00 p.m.)

December
12/2 – 1/3 “The Unfolding Center” exhibition featuring Susan York & Arthur Sze
12/2 Susan York & Arthur Sze lecture (SFAI – 6:00 p.m.)